NY 856809

OCT 24 1990

CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 856809

Mr. Philip Lazarus
Penntex, Inc.
Foreign Trade Zone #7
P.O. Box 1658
Mayaguez, P. R. 00709-1658

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton woven fabric from Columbia.

Dear Mr. Lazarus:

In your letter dated September 27, 1990, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of 100% cotton fabric identified as momie cloth. This product is constructed using 14/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. The fabric contains 22.8 single yarns per centimeter the warp and 22.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise is bleached and woven with a granite weave. It weighs 203 g/m2 and the average yarn number is calculated to be 22 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the woven momie cloth will be 5209.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

The momie cloth falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Columbia are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport